By Francine • Feb 22nd, 2012 • Category: Latest, Pure Content
[…] SEC Response: After consulting with Commission staff, we have determined the following: With respect to items 1 and 2 of your request, responsive records are withheld in their entirety under FOIA Exemptions: 5 U.S.C. § 552 (b) (3) and 7(A), 17 CFR § 200.80 (b) (3) and (7) (i).
The internal records which consist of material pertaining to Rule 240 10A-1 are protected form disclosure under FOIA Exemption 3. Exemption 3 permits the withholding of documents specifically exempted from disclosure by another Federal statute. Section 240.10A-1 states in part, that records submitted under this section, "shall be deemed to be an investigative record and shall be non-public and exempt for disclosure pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act to the same extent an for the same periods of time that the Commission's investigative records are non-public and exempt for disclosure under among other applicable provisions, 5 U.S.C. 552 (b) (7) and 17 CFR 200.80 (b) (7)." See, 17 CFR § 240.10A-1.